Print at Aug 23, 2019 2:27:21 AM
Posts: 33   Pages: 4   [ Previous Page | 1 2 3 4 | Next Page ]
View all posts in this thread on one page
Posted by Puybaret at Apr 11, 2013 11:51:30 PM
Re: Portable version
Ce dossier ne contient que des fichiers temporaires qu'un bug dans la version de Java pour Windows empêche de supprimer à la fin du programme. Contourner ce bug qu'Oracle n'a pas l'air enclin à corriger est faisable sous Java 7 et beaucoup plus compliqué sous Java 6. Donc il faudra patienter encore quelques temps...
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer

Posted by Puybaret at Jun 3, 2013 10:45:11 PM
Re: Portable version
In the version 4.1 (119 MB), I found a way to delete the work folder and the temporary files it contains when the program ends normally, under Java 7 as well as in previous Java versions.

supseb, I hope this time you'll agree to qualify the new version as portable, even if the work folder will still be there after a program crash.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer

Posted by supseb at Jun 5, 2013 1:32:17 AM
Re: Portable version
Thanks a lot !
But (sorry for that), isn't it possible to move this work folder in the same directory as SweetHome ?

I'll post this new in the Liberkey forum.

Posted by Puybaret at Jun 5, 2013 9:36:27 AM
Re: Portable version
isn't it possible to move this work folder in the same directory as SweetHome ?
I chose to create by default the work folder in user home folder for performance reasons. Very often, portable versions are run on a USB key with poor performances at writing time.

Nevertheless if you absolutely want to move this work folder in the folder where portable executables are found, you should make the following changes:
- under Windows, add to the portable version installation folder the two files SweetHome3D-windows-x86.l4j.ini and SweetHome3D-windows-x64.l4j.ini containing the following text:
-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.tools.temporarySubFolder="%EXEDIR%\work"

- under Mac OS X, edit the file SweetHome3D-macosx.app/Contents/Info.plist and add the following lines:
<key>com.eteks.sweethome3d.tools.temporarySubFolder</key>
<string>$APP_PACKAGE/../work</string>
before the line that contains:
<key>com.eteks.sweethome3d.deploymentInformation</key>

- under Linux, edit the command files SweetHome3D-linux-x86 and SweetHome3D-linux-x64 and add the following text between java and -Xmx option:
-Dcom.eteks.sweethome3d.tools.temporarySubFolder="$PROGRAM_DIR"/work


If Liberkey or anyone else decides to distribute the portable version of Sweet Home 3D after changing this parameter or after removing the Mac OS X and Linux versions, they should add a README....TXT files describing these changes.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer

Posted by supseb at Jun 8, 2013 5:39:25 PM
Re: Portable version
Thanks a lot for your response, it helps me a lot !

Posted by susonne at May 22, 2014 11:08:36 AM
Re: Portable version
I have one more question about adding a plugin to the portable version.
Do I just need to put the executable jar file of the plugin into the data/plugins directory?

Posted by Puybaret at May 22, 2014 11:40:10 AM
Re: Portable version
Do I just need to put the executable jar file of the plugin into the data/plugins directory?
Yes
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer

Posted by susonne at May 22, 2014 6:29:19 PM
Re: Portable version
ok. thank you for the reply. didn't worked this morning, but I will try again. :-)

Posted by susonne at May 23, 2014 10:21:42 AM
Re: Portable version
Hi again,
I created 2 small plug-ins.
If I open them with the executable jar file of SH3D from inside eclipse everything works fine.
But if I put the jar files in the data/plugins folder of the portable version, SH3D freezes and doesn't open up.
If I take the jar files out of the folder again, the portable version opens up again.
What could that be?

Posted by Puybaret at May 28, 2014 6:31:39 PM
Re: Portable version
What do you mean by "freezes"? Do you see only the splash screen?
I tried again on my side and it worked with no problem.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer

Posts: 33   Pages: 4   [ Previous Page | 1 2 3 4 | Next Page ]