Print at Sep 20, 2019 8:19:21 AM
Posts: 17   Pages: 2   [ 1 2 | Next Page ]
View all posts in this thread on one page
Posted by dorin at Apr 15, 2019 6:50:01 PM
Rooms Surfaces plug-in
In category YAUP (Yet Another Useless Plugin),
I present You my second attempt in java (and in programming in general).
It was necessary in my learning curve to my initial purpose: to make a useful plugin.
I hope it will be ready before the end of the world.
Until than, this plugin could be find also on Source Forge here .
Few image:


The plug-in could be find here:Rooms Surfaces plugin .
Hope somebody can use it.
----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law

Posted by dorin at Apr 19, 2019 8:36:31 AM
Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in
New version (1.1) with few improvements.
Now, by check/uncheck the SUBTOTAL, check/uncheck all rooms at that level.
Checking a room on unchecked level will also check the level.
The plug-in are under menu Tools->Total room's surface.
I recommend to remove (uninstall) other plug-ins with the same functionality.
The new version could be downloaded from here:Roos Surfaces v1.1
or from Source Forge here.
----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law

Posted by UbuntuBirdy at Apr 19, 2019 10:33:26 AM
Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in
Very nice plugin! Saves me the creation of Excel-Sheets like i've done so far! Thanks man!!!
Would be great if we can sort the rooms for example living area and technical area.
----------------------------------------
Pascal

SH3D 6.2 / Ubuntu 18.04 (Mainline-Kernel) / Radeon RX580 / Ryzen 7 1800x

Posted by bdfd at Apr 19, 2019 10:50:10 AM
angry   Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in
New version (1.1)...The new version could be downloaded from here:Roos Surfaces v1.1
or from Source Forge here.
Hi,

Downloaded and installed but nothing opens (after choosen the option in tools menu) ??? biggrin

Why ?
sick

.
----------------------------------------
only 6.2 and nothing else - W10 64b
Asus TUF Z390 , Intel Core i9-9900K (3.6 GHz) , Chipset Z390 Exp, RAM 32 Go DDR4 3000 Mhz, SSD M.2 512 Go + HDD 3 To,
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 8Go

Posted by dorin at Apr 19, 2019 1:24:22 PM
Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in
Few possibilities:
-if the home are empty the plug-in are gray;
-also if the home don't have any rooms;
Please keep me up to date!
----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law

Posted by dorin at Apr 19, 2019 4:39:03 PM
Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in
Wile there are two people interested in use (test) this plug-in, I feel responsible to give few more explanations.
NOTE "room" = object created with room creation tool; in SH3D 3 or more connected walls don't represent a room.
When lance SH3D the plug-in verify if there are any rooms; if not is inactive.
After open an home plan it make the same verification; if find at least one room, the plug-in became active and could show the total surface even there are only one room.
If the home plane have multiple levels but not all own room(s) the plug-in will show and compute ONLY those WITH rooms.
At lance will make the total of rooms find on home plan. Then the user can check/uncheck the included surfaces in total.

@UbuntuBirdy maybe You're right but I don't find another criteria to make this.
Personally I've organized the home plan on multi-levels, some of them at same elevation or very close (<10 cm) for different purposes (electric, water and hot,furniture etc.).
Some of them have rooms some not.
The plug-in show me only those with rooms sorted by levels.
Unfortunately most rooms have "No name".
If You or someone else find a bather way I'll be happy.
Until there the rest of the necessary tasks could be made in LO Calc or MS Office.
I deactivate the option to open the csv file after creation because I don't know what could happen under different OS. Personally I don't like to open instantly.
Remember I'm not a programmer. I get start learning few month ago.
So, good luck cool
----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law

Posted by bdfd at Apr 19, 2019 5:58:38 PM
love struck   Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in
Few possibilities:
-if the home are empty the plug-in are gray;
-also if the home don't have any rooms;
Please keep me up to date!
None of the two possibilities.
So, I see the plugin in options and in the directory of the librairies.
I tried to use the plugin on an existing project but nothing arrives...

On which OS did you create it ?

confused
.
----------------------------------------
only 6.2 and nothing else - W10 64b
Asus TUF Z390 , Intel Core i9-9900K (3.6 GHz) , Chipset Z390 Exp, RAM 32 Go DDR4 3000 Mhz, SSD M.2 512 Go + HDD 3 To,
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 8Go

Posted by Puybaret at Apr 19, 2019 7:23:41 PM
Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in
Bdfd, it's probably not a problem of OS.
Please run the program from the command line with the following command line to get possible errors:
C:\Program Files\Sweet Home 3D\SweetHome3D.exe 2>log.txt
This should create a log.txt file in your home folder which might contain some useful information for Dorin.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer

Posted by dorin at Apr 19, 2019 9:57:33 PM
Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in
@bdfd,
For your sake I've repair an Win10 (don't want to work after crash of an 3Tb HDD and I don't boot on it for couple of months);
-I've download and install the installer version of SH3D for win;
-I've chose 32 bit when prompted;
-make a test to see if run; Run!;
-download the plugin from this site;
-double click on it and was automatically installed;
-run SH3D; verify in about; plugin are there.
-open same of the demo files provided by SH3D;
-menu Tools->Total room's surface;
==>the table show up with all expected data on it;
-I've made a test for Export to CSV and work also;
CONCLUSION: on my side are work correctly even under Windows.

Suggestion 1:
- rename the Sweet Home 3D folder to Sweet Home 3D-1 in
[USER]\ApplicationData\ to preserve actual configuration;
- restart SH3D and the program will recreate the necessary files and directory;
- reinstall the plug-in and test it with demo files;

Suggestion 2:
Verify the java version; I've made it for jre8 or high.
Please let me (us) know if You manage it to work.
You're experience could be useful for other users.

@Emmanuel,
I'm flattered if You think I could understood something from a log file produced by Windows. Scarcely I decipher the Eclipse debug.
I've spend 2 weeks to fix an NullPointerException and another 2 weeks for an StackOverFlow learning and try 10~14 hour/day.
Well, I don't give up; I continue learning wile I've made only two steps.
----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law

Posted by UbuntuBirdy at Apr 19, 2019 10:21:15 PM
Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in
@dorin - two or three checkboxes for each room which can be sorted for example.
But you're right, this would be a nice to have feature, not an must have one.
----------------------------------------
Pascal

SH3D 6.2 / Ubuntu 18.04 (Mainline-Kernel) / Radeon RX580 / Ryzen 7 1800x

Posts: 17   Pages: 2   [ 1 2 | Next Page ]