Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 3
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 5002 times and has 2 replies Next Thread
macfrog
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Germany
Joined: Nov 14, 2010
Post Count: 233
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Wall-thickness selectable/to chose

would it be a good idea to speedup room building by placing a selector with two or three (changable) values for the wall thickness (and even height?) right next to the wall drawing tool button?

Purpose:
for drawing outer walls of a building the thickness has to be larger. so to change the thickness of a wall to draw we have to visit the preferences and change the (default) wall thickness, permanently, over and over again.

doesn't seem to be quite optimal.

macfrog
[Aug 19, 2012, 8:00:50 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 7101
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Wall-thickness selectable/to chose

This is a nice idea but not sure it will happen soon because:
- under Mac OS X the tool bar is already quite large : the solution could be to have a configurable toolbar or not to display that selector under that system.
- changing the values of this selector would require other options in the preferences or an other dialog.
- you can already change easily the default thickness of walls without opening preferences by pressing the <enter> key while creating walls.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Aug 20, 2012, 10:18:42 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
KitchM
Member




Joined: Jun 18, 2017
Post Count: 61
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Wall-thickness selectable/to chose

Just right-click on a wall while in that mode and place the option in the context menu.

Two ways to do it would be to either set a number of wall thickness options in the preferences which would show up in the context menu, or place a context menu option for setting wall thickness until changed again.

Right now we must move to selection mode and then change the thickness in the bottom blank for the selected wall only. This must be duplicated for each wall of that thickness. Then we go back to creating the more of the wrong size walls.

Just a thought on how to solve the problem.
[Jul 21, 2019, 5:33:36 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2020 eTeks - All rights reserved