Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 10
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 8993 times and has 9 replies Next Thread
kelemvor
Newbie




Joined: Apr 7, 2013
Post Count: 6
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Set walls by interior dimensions?

Howdy,

Brand new to this program but want to make a layout for my house. The question I have is, what's the best way to do a room layout. When I measure my walls, I'm obviously measuring the interior dimensions. When I draw a wall and drag to the length of wall I want, it seems to mark the middle of the wall at that point instead of the edge of the wall.

Is there a way to change this or do I just have to make all my walls a couple inches longer than the actual measurements?

E.g. if I click and draw four 9' walls to make a square, I don't end up with a room that is 9'x9', I end up with a room that is around 8'7" x 8'7".

Does that make sense?

Thanks!!
[Apr 7, 2013 12:22:44 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3260
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Set walls by interior dimensions?

There is no automatic way to draw walls of the correct length, so you will have to add half the adjoining wall thicknesses to obtain correct interior measures.

Hans
[Apr 7, 2013 10:52:03 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 6594
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Set walls by interior dimensions?

You could draw the room first then with the wall creation tool, double click in the room to create walls around it.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Apr 9, 2013 8:02:32 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
nkasic
Newbie



Croatia
Joined: Jul 19, 2013
Post Count: 12
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
confused Re: Set walls by interior dimensions?

Hi Emmanuel,
I'm new and I have exactly the same problem.
My previous post got lost, so I'll try to write it again.
I presume that most of the people are taking measures of their flats with tape measure, by measuring walls inside the room.
Therefore, I presumed that software should allow to easily draw walls and rooms without extra math (adding half of the wall thickness at each side of the room).
I followed your advice and created room first, and then double clicked on it and the walls are created around it. The wall thickness is all the same as defined in preferences.
However, most of the rooms in flats have different walls thicknesses, external walls are usually thicker then internal.
The same is the case with the flat/room I wanted to draw.
So, I modified one of the walls i.e. I made it thinner and then gap appeared between the wall and floor edge.
As the floor has correct measures, I had to move the wall I modified to glue exactly to the edge of floor, but I found that it doesn't want to snap to it (magnetism is enabled).
I would like to be sure that wall is moved exactly to the floor edge, so I don't have problems later with calculations and rendering (walls overlaping floor, or gap appearing between wall and floor).
Is it possible to make them somehow stick together?
Also I found it slightly annoying that if I try to rearange rooms by moving internal walls, I have to adjust floors separately as they are left intact, which has no much sense to me.
Is there any trick to keep them glued together?
I read numerous posts through the forum and I couldn't find any solution.
On the other hand I see so many people using this software and so many drawings that I can't imagine that all of them don't care to have precise dimensions and are happy with approximate ones.
Am I missing something and is there any easy way to create floor plan from measurments taken from inside the rooms?
----------------------------------------
Nik
[Aug 5, 2013 7:41:35 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3260
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Set walls by interior dimensions?

Nik,

The discussion about how to draw walls and rooms, based on measurements taken from the actual rooms and/or walls, is probably as old as is SH3D. Unfortunately, despite many invitations, no one has been able to describe how such a process should work.

Example: a room is 5x5 meters, and has walls of 10, 20, 30 and 40 cms thick. Please, explain how the program should know which wall has which thickness? What if a wall is partly 10 cms thick, partly 20 cms thick? What if we have a house with 4 rooms, having many different thicknesses? There are so many scenarios possible, that it isn't easy to come up with one method that is (a) easy and (b) works in every possible situation. Again, so far nobody has been able to suggest such a method.

Remember, SH3D is meant as an easy-to-use (!) program for interior decorating. That means it is not meant to make architectural drawings (even though it is possible to do so, and many people use the program to that purpose, because in each of us hides a great architect).

Hans
[Aug 5, 2013 10:36:16 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
kelemvor
Newbie




Joined: Apr 7, 2013
Post Count: 6
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Set walls by interior dimensions?

The only way to make this work is to NOT draw the walls. Draw the Rooms. Put the rooms where they belong in relation to the rooms around them. Leave space between the rooms as thick as the walls are. Once all the rooms are there, then you can have the program add the walls automatically as Puybaret mentioned above.
[Aug 5, 2013 2:37:20 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
nkasic
Newbie



Croatia
Joined: Jul 19, 2013
Post Count: 12
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Set walls by interior dimensions?

Hi Kelemvor,
How do I leave space between the rooms exactly as thick as the walls? Any tips?
----------------------------------------
Nik
[Aug 5, 2013 10:28:02 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
nkasic
Newbie



Croatia
Joined: Jul 19, 2013
Post Count: 12
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Set walls by interior dimensions?

Hi Hans,
Thanks for the reply. I went through old posts and foud this question being raised over and over again, especially by new users, and I hoped that there was some solution developed that I'm missing.
If not, I'll try to suggest one:
I would like to be able to enter e.g. "Easy drawing mode".
In that mode I would draw one room first. Then SH3D would draw all the walls around it (default thickness, defined under properties).
Then I would adjust thicknesses of each of those walls, and walls would stick to the room floor, not creating gaps like now.
Then I would like to draw another room adjacent to the one just created. The process would be the same except for the wall between those two rooms. In "Easy drawing mode" it should not be possible to change thickness of the walls between two rooms (it's assumed that it's already being adjusted, and also it would confuse SH3D not knowing towards which room to move the wall).
I would go that way from room to room until finished.
For average flats with rectangular rooms it should be fairly easy.
In "Easy drawing mode" walls would stick to the rooms so you could easyly move them.
Once initial drawing is finished I would exit "Easy drawing mode" and return to standard mode which is how it behaves right now.
There I would be able to make fine adjustments, if needed, and finish designing.
Does that make sense?

Also, I see no reason why room dimensions should not be precise. Especially if you're decorating kitchen where cabinets are of standard widths and there should be no gap between them and the walls.
Making a few centimeters difference in kichen size can make large difference (gap appears, or cabinets cannot fit).
----------------------------------------
Nik
[Aug 5, 2013 11:02:11 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
paschoaal
Newbie



brasil
Joined: Mar 23, 2019
Post Count: 1
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Set walls by interior dimensions?

I was having the same issue and now I believe to have found a fine workaround..

Set the wall thickness to a tiny value, like 0.01 (I use meters). That is so tiny that it will never break your measures. You add a first wall, by dragging the mouse randomly, open its dialog box and correct its coordinates for start and endpoint. Then, with magnetism enabled, you can easily create a second wall to start at the exavt endpoint of the first. Again, open the dialog box and correct the coordinates (now it should be just the endpoint). Repeat the process until you have completed the whole room. At last, with the magnetism enabled, it is also easy to set the corners for the room creation tools, sequentially.

The hollow walls did not bother, in fact, I found them to be very light and clean.

I also like to delete all the walls on a given side of the room, so it clears the 3d visualization from low angles.

Hooe that helps.

Big fan of this program.

Best wishes
[Mar 26, 2019 3:29:13 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 6594
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Set walls by interior dimensions?

Maybe you could also watch this video tutorial about designing rooms from their internal dimensions.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Mar 26, 2019 5:02:11 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2019 eTeks - All rights reserved