Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 3
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 4588 times and has 2 replies Next Thread
TwistedLincoln
Member




Joined: Jan 18, 2011
Post Count: 24
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Option to show multiple units of measurement at the same time

Currently, one can choose between displaying measurements as feet, or inches, but not at the same time. It would be very handy to have the ability to also show both, such as: 12'5" (149").

That would allow working easily with both large items (such as drawing walls) and resizing furniture (which usually requires inch-level precision) without having to switch back and forth in the preferences menu.
[Jul 9, 2015 10:48:09 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    http://www.twistedlincoln.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 5837
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Option to show multiple units of measurement at the same time

From the point of view of a guy born under the metric system, it feels like you want the decimal system but can't get rid of Imperial system habits! wink
The preferences already propose two Imperial system notations. I think you should choose Inch/Decimals unit.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Jul 10, 2015 2:39:57 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
TwistedLincoln
Member




Joined: Jan 18, 2011
Post Count: 24
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Option to show multiple units of measurement at the same time

You are absolutely correct -- and as you suggest the Inch/Decimals unit is mostly what I've been using. Unfortunately, the Imperial system requires more than just moving the decimal point to convert between units, and dividing large numbers by 12 isn't something I can do quickly in my head. wink
[Jul 13, 2015 9:22:38 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    http://www.twistedlincoln.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2017 eTeks - All rights reserved