Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 22
Posts: 22   Pages: 3   [ Previous Page | 1 2 3 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 13921 times and has 21 replies Next Thread
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3064
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Change color plugin

Michael,

Maybe making the border of the swatch thicker might (partially) solve the problem. The coloured line is now rather thin, making it hard to see the colour.

Hovering is fine, I'll just have to get used to it.

H
[Jan 9, 2016 3:18:59 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
digitaltrails
Member



New Zealand
Joined: Dec 28, 2014
Post Count: 45
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Change color plugin new version (v0.3)

I've revised the ChangeColor plugin UI (see the attached screen shot).

Undo is still unimplemented, I would still advise you to backup your models before using this plugin.

The version number has changed from 0.2 to 0.3, so you will need to remove the old jar and replace it with the new one. I've uploaded the jar to the normal place: https://sourceforge.net/p/sweethome3d/plug-ins/14/

Changes:

  • Swatch buttons on the Colors-in-use tab might now fill with color on all platforms (maybe).
  • A list of items using the selected color is displayed to the right of each chooser and updates when a color is selected (this is in addition to the hover tool tip)
  • A count of the matching items of each type is displayed in the list of items and in the tooltips.
  • On applying a change, the to-color becomes the new from-color.. This allows for repeated attempts to pick the right color.
  • I fixed a bug where if an a material had a texture, but the material also had a default color, then the plugin attempted to change the color.


[Jan 11, 2016 9:06:45 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    https://www.flickr.com/photos/digitaltrails/ [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3064
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Change color plugin new version (v0.3)

Michael,

Success!!
- Swatches now work perfectly.
- There are two new windows/lists that show where the selected color is used.
- Changing un unchanged colour also works.

Great work! Thank you very much for this nice plug-in.

Hans
[Jan 11, 2016 2:13:53 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
okh
Advanced Member




Joined: May 12, 2013
Post Count: 1287
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Change color plugin new version (v0.3)

Indeed, very nice. One to keep. And to help find those annoying different shades. Thanks! ok
[Jan 11, 2016 2:50:05 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 5837
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Change color plugin new version (v0.3)

Thanks for this plugin smile
It would be nice to program undo/redo. It's really not difficult to implement and you'll find plenty of examples in Sweet Home 3D source code, mainly in PlanController class. Once you retrieved the UndoableEditSupport instance with getUndoableEditSupport(), you just have to create an instance of AbstractUndoableEdit, overriding its undo, redo and getPresentationName methods, and finally call postEdit.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Jan 11, 2016 3:32:14 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
digitaltrails
Member



New Zealand
Joined: Dec 28, 2014
Post Count: 45
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Change color plugin new version (v0.3)

I do intend to implement undo. I was going to spend some time looking for examples. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

Thanks for this plugin smile
It would be nice to program undo/redo. It's really not difficult to implement and you'll find plenty of examples in Sweet Home 3D source code, mainly in PlanController class. Once you retrieved the UndoableEditSupport instance with getUndoableEditSupport(), you just have to create an instance of AbstractUndoableEdit, overriding its undo, redo and getPresentationName methods, and finally call postEdit.

[Jan 11, 2016 6:42:32 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    https://www.flickr.com/photos/digitaltrails/ [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
digitaltrails
Member



New Zealand
Joined: Dec 28, 2014
Post Count: 45
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Change color plugin new version (v0.3)

I've implemented undo/redo and uploaded version 1.0 to https://sourceforge.net/p/sweethome3d/plug-ins/14/

I would still advise taking a backup copy of any model before making bulk changes (this code is very new and undetected bugs are always possible).

Thanks again for the info.

Thanks for this plugin smile
It would be nice to program undo/redo. It's really not difficult to implement and you'll find plenty of examples in Sweet Home 3D source code, mainly in PlanController class. Once you retrieved the UndoableEditSupport instance with getUndoableEditSupport(), you just have to create an instance of AbstractUndoableEdit, overriding its undo, redo and getPresentationName methods, and finally call postEdit.

[Jan 12, 2016 9:45:30 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    https://www.flickr.com/photos/digitaltrails/ [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3064
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Change color plugin new version (v0.3)

Thank you once again.
Undo works nicely, also 2-3 steps back.
I tested with v5.2 b1 under W10.

H
[Jan 12, 2016 10:25:42 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
digitaltrails
Member



New Zealand
Joined: Dec 28, 2014
Post Count: 45
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Change color plugin - broken in v5.2

I've just upgraded to v5.2 and colours changed with the plugin in a model saved with v5.1 seem to be being converted to invisible. Using the plugin in v5.2 seems to incorrectly set the changed colour to invisible (tested on "kitchen island" "Cupboard-units"). The plugin must not be changing the colour in a way that is forward compatible with v5.2. I will try to find time to investigate further.
[Mar 3, 2016 8:04:12 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    https://www.flickr.com/photos/digitaltrails/ [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 5837
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Change color plugin - broken in v5.2

When the new Invisible radio button is selected, I set the alpha value of the color to 0, and I use this nul alpha to hide some parts in 3D. As all color values in Sweet Home 3D were set with an alpha equal to 0xFF, I didn't think this way of doing could cause any side effect, except you probably handled colors differently. sad
That could explain some reports I received about items becoming invisible when a white color is set. Would that wrong color come from a setting of your plugin?
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Mar 3, 2016 9:53:16 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 22   Pages: 3   [ Previous Page | 1 2 3 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2017 eTeks - All rights reserved