Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 7
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 5176 times and has 6 replies Next Thread
hansveldt
Newbie




Joined: Mar 6, 2016
Post Count: 1
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
3D error WIN10

Installed sweethome3d 5.2 on WIN10. Installation seems ok. After starting, the program shows up but an error "3D error" (or 3D fout in Dutch) appears.
[Mar 6, 2016 5:19:00 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Albino6
Newbie




Joined: Dec 1, 2015
Post Count: 2
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D error WIN10

I have the same problem. I started the program with Java webstart.
Win 7 64 bit
Intel Xeon
Is there also a portable version of 5.2
[Mar 7, 2016 7:38:14 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Rudie
Newbie




Joined: Apr 5, 2016
Post Count: 1
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D error WIN10

Sama problem here
Also in the Dutch version....
[Apr 5, 2016 8:56:22 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
deberkjes
Newbie



Netherlands
Joined: Apr 7, 2016
Post Count: 1
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D error WIN10

Also I have the same problem. version 5.2
Installation went well but received the note that my DirectX is not the right version. Have Windows 10 and Dirext X 11.1. Have tried Windows update but they gave the message all is at the latest versions. Please advice what to do.
Version 5.0 on an computer works well.
[Apr 19, 2016 8:46:56 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 5837
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D error WIN10

Please try the version 5.3 Beta 6 which should fix this issue. As this Beta version doesn't contain any new feature yet, you can continue to use it without risk until the final version 5.3.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[May 20, 2016 6:53:35 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
leon42
Newbie
Member's Avatar


Joined: Jul 17, 2012
Post Count: 8
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D error WIN10

Very Strange problem !

I installed SH3D on my surface4 , it works perfectly for a couple of time , execpt tiny icons and menus . I found the solution in the threads But before having tried this solutions SH3D doesn't start anymore ? I tried the 5.3 java web start . SH3D starts and stops (direct X Problems ) I'm very disappointed , I need to use and old computer to be able to launch SH3D

A tablet or surface is very useful to have your drawing anywhere on the workshop

Thanks in advance for your help
[Aug 29, 2016 7:09:15 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
leon42
Newbie
Member's Avatar


Joined: Jul 17, 2012
Post Count: 8
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: 3D error WIN10

I finally found the solution

It is due to the windows update The latest version probably a beta one of windows has been installed . I reinstall the win 10 previous version and right now SH3D works perfectly on my surface 4 with the 5.3 beta and HiDPI parameter

Greattttttttttttttttttt !
[Aug 31, 2016 4:37:01 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2017 eTeks - All rights reserved