Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 51
Posts: 51   Pages: 6   [ Previous Page | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 17790 times and has 50 replies Next Thread
MartinSK
Advanced Member



Slovakia
Joined: Jul 1, 2016
Post Count: 318
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: cousin's house

So my friends ... I know you forget but here is the time to continue the next part of my older project- cousin's house. I finished the first room on the floor and it is the main bedroom with the very short garden panorama and terrace.

Here I started to experiment with SILK shininess shader on rendering which gives more shining alternatives but more rendering troubles at the same time. The same problem was that I missed GLOSSY style of floor due to silk setting. And here is the result. I create GLOSSY style floor effect thanx to glass-like filter. It is not genial but it is an alternative how to maintain this glossy effect for some objects. And I experimented with rendering settings. Here it is...
AAmin...2
AAmax...2
GI......default
DB......0 /I see most people here recommends 1 but when I started to use 0, shadows become more contrast of-course but it gives more plastic interior feeling to me... Sure it is only about personal preferences./
CAUSTCS..0 /at day scenes/
SHINES...silk
Focus Distance....250
Fous Radius.......1
FILTER...blackman-harris
SAMPLER ALGORYTHM...bucket
here are results pic1

pic2

size of pics is 1500x1000 pixels and rendering time was 3 hours /pic1/ and 5 hours /pic2/
oh...and here I have another problem. I experimented with GI-path. It was interesting but my comp started to compute only black pictures for this setting abruptly and I don't know why. I changed DB numbers,restarted my comp,tried everything...but still nothing....only black. Any ideas?
[Aug 24, 2016 9:14:29 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
masterrazor
Newbie



Antigua and Barbuda
Joined: Jul 9, 2016
Post Count: 10
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: cousin's house

Where did you get the curtains in the last pic?
[Aug 24, 2016 6:11:57 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
MartinSK
Advanced Member



Slovakia
Joined: Jul 1, 2016
Post Count: 318
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: cousin's house

Where did you get the curtains in the last pic?

I have not the direct link yet...but it was on this site
https://3dwarehouse.sketchup.com/index.html
You have to downloaded collada file on each model if you want to use it in sweethome3d... Or I sometimes download sketchup files for re-edit some models. Not sure but I think I sent you personal message week ago...
Hope you enjoy
Martin
smile
[Aug 24, 2016 6:42:53 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
MartinSK
Advanced Member



Slovakia
Joined: Jul 1, 2016
Post Count: 318
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: cousin's house

oh...@masterrazor...if you mean that transparent curtains...I made it by myself...
[Aug 24, 2016 7:48:36 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
bdfd
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

FRANCE
Joined: Mar 29, 2014
Post Count: 1471
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: cousin's house

Beautiful pictures ! applause

Or I sometimes download sketchup files for re-edit some models.
What is the soft used for re-edit ?
----------------------------------------
with W10 64b 1709 (16.299.125) / Core i7-4790 - RAM 16 MB / GeForce GTX770 2 Go Full HD
sh3d 5.6 with java 1.8.0_144 & java3D 1.6.0
[Aug 25, 2016 5:48:53 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
MartinSK
Advanced Member



Slovakia
Joined: Jul 1, 2016
Post Count: 318
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: cousin's house

What is the soft used for re-edit ?

Excuse me bdfd 're-edit' was very bad word choice of me. /that's my not perfect English/
I had to say correct. It's better.
For example. Grass model in 'for two persons gallery'....it was very tough manipulation for my comp when I imported whole model in collada file from warehouse. So I imported it into sketchup. Simplified it there /because model contains of 4 same parts... I deleted 3 of them/. Then exported into KMZ format and then imported into sh3d. Manipulation runs perfect.
Or I correct or change textures there if possible sometimes. Because it is able to apply glass texture for lot's of models for example. /and many more of-course/
Or if I downloaded models from CGtrader I had troubles with models in OBJ,KMZ,3DS formats. /lost textures. very simplified model or lost model parts etc./ The best choice for me is downloaded it into sketchup. It shows that every models are correct there. I can make some changes in sketchup and reexported it into collada or KMZ format in form I like....
Sure...there are IT experts here laughing on me when reads this article. But I don't know other way to make it better....
[Aug 25, 2016 7:19:24 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
bdfd
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

FRANCE
Joined: Mar 29, 2014
Post Count: 1471
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: cousin's house

No problem, my english is good with help of 'Google translation'. smile

We do same thing but with different soft.
I use Unwrap3D or Anim8or and you sketchup, OK.
Like you sometimes it's not possible or perfect...
----------------------------------------
with W10 64b 1709 (16.299.125) / Core i7-4790 - RAM 16 MB / GeForce GTX770 2 Go Full HD
sh3d 5.6 with java 1.8.0_144 & java3D 1.6.0
[Aug 25, 2016 8:11:22 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
MartinSK
Advanced Member



Slovakia
Joined: Jul 1, 2016
Post Count: 318
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: cousin's house

Perfect!!!!
I didn't know that. I'll try it maybe.
I am watching anim8or. And it looks fine.
Thank you.
[Aug 25, 2016 9:00:02 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
enkonyito
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar


Joined: May 28, 2015
Post Count: 164
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: cousin's house

Beautiful rendering!

DB......0 /I see most people here recommends 1 but when I started to use 0, shadows become more contrast of-course but it gives more plastic interior feeling to me... Sure it is only about personal preferences./
CAUSTCS..0 /at day scenes/

I experimented with GI-path. It was interesting but my comp started to compute only black pictures for this setting abruptly and I don't know why.

About photo rendering properties, you can see pages 3-4 of the guide available in this thread .
----------------------------------------
EnkoNyito gallery
[Aug 29, 2016 2:34:48 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    https://sites.google.com/site/enkonyitogallery/ [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
MartinSK
Advanced Member



Slovakia
Joined: Jul 1, 2016
Post Count: 318
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: cousin's house

Thank you enkonyito.
At first.. great pictures on your sites.. love struck
And about rendering properties..hmmm...My problem with GI-path is, that my settings are OK....but I still have black pictures only in this project. Still don't know why. Have the same settings in other projects and GI-path runs normal. sad
Problem is /maybe/ that I have very simple graphic cards in my comp laughing .... intel CORE i3 and NVIDIA GEFORCE 930M.....
It looks it's a kind of magic that I am able to produce any renderings laughing
[Aug 29, 2016 5:14:21 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 51   Pages: 6   [ Previous Page | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2017 eTeks - All rights reserved