Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 3
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 5386 times and has 2 replies Next Thread
gregs303
Newbie



United Kingdom
Joined: Oct 2, 2016
Post Count: 2
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Importing from Blender issues

Hi all,
I have a bit of a problem, I've created cabinet in blender and exported it in .obj format.
After importing to SH3D I can assign different textures to my cabinet door, shelves and glass.No problem, cabinet is added to my home as it should be.

The problem is when I created new cabinet in blender based on the original one by just changing shapes and dimensions, exporting in .obj format and than after importing to SH3D I can't change the textures because cabinet had imported as one part (default)

Thanks for any advice
[Oct 15, 2016 3:07:42 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
bdfd
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

FRANCE
Joined: Mar 29, 2014
Post Count: 1472
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Importing from Blender issues

Hi lonely,

Try to put a different name during export with blender and import with SH3D (if you did not)...
----------------------------------------
with W10 64b 1709 (16.299.125) / Core i7-4790 - RAM 16 MB / GeForce GTX770 2 Go Full HD
sh3d 5.6 with java 1.8.0_144 & java3D 1.6.0
[Oct 15, 2016 5:27:52 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
gregs303
Newbie



United Kingdom
Joined: Oct 2, 2016
Post Count: 2
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Importing from Blender issues

Ok, Got it sorted, the answer is in FAQ really, all I had to do is to create zip file which includes my model .obj file and texture image.
But I still don't understand why I didn't have to do it with first original cabinet.
[Oct 15, 2016 8:10:32 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2017 eTeks - All rights reserved