Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 3
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 1127 times and has 2 replies Next Thread
Ceciliabr
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Denmark
Joined: Jul 7, 2013
Post Count: 205
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
SH3D app damaged from editing info.plist?

I have a slight problem:

Normally SH3D is running perfectly after increasing the memory in the info.plist file, but today, after downloading and installing and it on a Mac Pro, it will not run.




The problem is that I'm far from home ( I'm in Germany), and I'm actually here to work on a project that requires a better machine than my laptop. As agreed, they have given me an office with a 3 year old Mac Pro, equal to the one I use at home.

The program runs perfect until I edit the info.plist-file, but with only 1GB max, it won't even load my project.
I have edited the info-plist-file dozens of times before, and had no problems. I have even compared it to the one on my laptop, and it's totally identical, so I'm obviously not doing anything wrong.

Any suggestions? Anyone had the same trouble?

cec
----------------------------------------
[Edit 2 times, last edit by Ceciliabr at Jul 18, 2017 12:32:58 AM]
[Jul 18, 2017 12:20:04 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    http://cecprojects.wordpress.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 5837
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: SH3D app damaged from editing info.plist?

I don't think this error can happen with the free version. If you use the Mac App Store version on this other computer (see About dialog box), please update to version 5.4.2 and read the FAQ How can I adjust the memory used by Sweet Home 3D?. I updated it recently when I found a solution to increase memory with Mac App Store version.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Jul 18, 2017 7:09:51 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Ceciliabr
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Denmark
Joined: Jul 7, 2013
Post Count: 205
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: SH3D app damaged from editing info.plist?

Yes, it's the free version we're using, downloaded yesterday evening from Sourceforge.
We tried it again to day on another Mac, and the same thing happened.

But we HAVE found a way around it:
A question arose during lunch: Have you tried copying the program off your Macbook, and run it on the Mac Pro?
So we did, and it worked. The obvious solution.



I have uploaded the damaged app in case you want to have a look at it.

Sweet Home 3D app damaged

cec
[Jul 18, 2017 11:20:03 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    http://cecprojects.wordpress.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2017 eTeks - All rights reserved