Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 8
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 1348 times and has 7 replies Next Thread
WenFai
Newbie
Member's Avatar

CN
Joined: Jul 7, 2017
Post Count: 14
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
confused problem when using "Export to HTML5" plugin

Hi,
I cannot update the image in thead so I can just type text here.
Before showing the problem, let me introduce the background:
I have drafted the plugin that build mansion by a basic plan for one level(By entering the number for how much level we want).
After entering the level we want, the plugin not copying the level but just set the wall height by (wall.setHeight(originHight * level)) and copy the windows and doors by setting their Elevation for each level.
Then it can see the mansion's structure now. But as we just simply set wall height, the floor is still in the first level.

Then I just set the room's level up to top by [room.setLevel(new Level(build.intValue()+"",home.getWallHeight() * (build.intValue()-1),5,home.getWallHeight()));] and the floor come to top level now and we can just see the detail structure in level for each mansion by Aerial view.

Then comes the problem, it works and shows normally when using exe but when I export to html5, the floor is still in first floor(Others like walls, windows, doors still ok in html5)!

It looks like when using setElevation(for windows, doors) it shows normally in html5 for each level.
But when using room.setLevel, it looks ok in exe(floor comes to top level) but not ok in html5(still in html5).

Please kindly help for this one?

Thanks very much!
[Aug 1, 2017 11:05:46 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 5837
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: problem when using "Export to HTML5" plugin

The current version of the HTML5 version doesn't allow to hide the levels above the selected one, because the structure of the home (walls + rooms) is exported as a unique OBJ file. You'll have to wait for a future version for this.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Aug 1, 2017 12:34:48 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
WenFai
Newbie
Member's Avatar

CN
Joined: Jul 7, 2017
Post Count: 14
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: problem when using "Export to HTML5" plugin

The current version of the HTML5 version doesn't allow to hide the levels above the selected one, because the structure of the home (walls + rooms) is exported as a unique OBJ file. You'll have to wait for a future version for this.


Thanks.
Then if there any middle way to implement for getting the floor in first level to top level? It seems setElevation can work in both exe and html5 but room not having this method.
[Aug 2, 2017 2:26:18 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 5837
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: problem when using "Export to HTML5" plugin

Just be patient. You should have a nice surprise in the coming weeks...
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Aug 2, 2017 9:00:48 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
WenFai
Newbie
Member's Avatar

CN
Joined: Jul 7, 2017
Post Count: 14
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: problem when using "Export to HTML5" plugin

Just be patient. You should have a nice surprise in the coming weeks...

Noted. Thanks~ biggrin
[Aug 3, 2017 2:09:32 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 5837
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: problem when using "Export to HTML5" plugin

Sweet Home 3D JS Viewer released with Sweet Home 3D 5.5 (see blog article) is able to display directly a SH3D file without the need of the Export to HTML5 plug-in, and will display only the selected level and the levels below it.
Hope you'll like it smile
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Sep 12, 2017 12:20:21 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
WenFai
Newbie
Member's Avatar

CN
Joined: Jul 7, 2017
Post Count: 14
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
smile Re: problem when using "Export to HTML5" plugin

The current version of the HTML5 version doesn't allow to hide the levels above the selected one, because the structure of the home (walls + rooms) is exported as a unique OBJ file. You'll have to wait for a future version for this.

Thanks~ For above question, have it been solved in this version?
[Sep 21, 2017 2:01:28 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
VeroniQ
Advanced Member



France
Joined: Mar 3, 2015
Post Count: 268
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: problem when using "Export to HTML5" plugin

Yes. Have a look in the example .
[Sep 21, 2017 11:40:54 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2017 eTeks - All rights reserved