Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 17
Posts: 17   Pages: 2   [ 1 2 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 2492 times and has 16 replies Next Thread
dorin
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Romania
Joined: Apr 24, 2014
Post Count: 202
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Rooms Surfaces plug-in

In category YAUP (Yet Another Useless Plugin),
I present You my second attempt in java (and in programming in general).
It was necessary in my learning curve to my initial purpose: to make a useful plugin.
I hope it will be ready before the end of the world.
Until than, this plugin could be find also on Source Forge here .
Few image:


The plug-in could be find here:Rooms Surfaces plugin .
Hope somebody can use it.
----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law
[Apr 15, 2019 6:50:01 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
dorin
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Romania
Joined: Apr 24, 2014
Post Count: 202
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in

New version (1.1) with few improvements.
Now, by check/uncheck the SUBTOTAL, check/uncheck all rooms at that level.
Checking a room on unchecked level will also check the level.
The plug-in are under menu Tools->Total room's surface.
I recommend to remove (uninstall) other plug-ins with the same functionality.
The new version could be downloaded from here:Roos Surfaces v1.1
or from Source Forge here.
----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law
[Apr 19, 2019 8:36:31 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
UbuntuBirdy
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Switzerland
Joined: Aug 31, 2017
Post Count: 275
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in

Very nice plugin! Saves me the creation of Excel-Sheets like i've done so far! Thanks man!!!
Would be great if we can sort the rooms for example living area and technical area.
----------------------------------------
Pascal

SH3D 6.2 / Ubuntu 18.04 (Mainline-Kernel) / Radeon RX580 / Ryzen 7 1800x
[Apr 19, 2019 10:33:26 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
bdfd
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Mar 29, 2014
Post Count: 2070
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
angry Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in

New version (1.1)...The new version could be downloaded from here:Roos Surfaces v1.1
or from Source Forge here.
Hi,

Downloaded and installed but nothing opens (after choosen the option in tools menu) ??? biggrin

Why ?
sick

.
----------------------------------------
only 6.2 and nothing else - W10 64b
Asus TUF Z390 , Intel Core i9-9900K (3.6 GHz) , Chipset Z390 Exp, RAM 32 Go DDR4 3000 Mhz, SSD M.2 512 Go + HDD 3 To,
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 8Go
[Apr 19, 2019 10:50:10 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
dorin
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Romania
Joined: Apr 24, 2014
Post Count: 202
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in

Few possibilities:
-if the home are empty the plug-in are gray;
-also if the home don't have any rooms;
Please keep me up to date!
----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law
[Apr 19, 2019 1:24:22 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
dorin
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Romania
Joined: Apr 24, 2014
Post Count: 202
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in

Wile there are two people interested in use (test) this plug-in, I feel responsible to give few more explanations.
NOTE "room" = object created with room creation tool; in SH3D 3 or more connected walls don't represent a room.
When lance SH3D the plug-in verify if there are any rooms; if not is inactive.
After open an home plan it make the same verification; if find at least one room, the plug-in became active and could show the total surface even there are only one room.
If the home plane have multiple levels but not all own room(s) the plug-in will show and compute ONLY those WITH rooms.
At lance will make the total of rooms find on home plan. Then the user can check/uncheck the included surfaces in total.

@UbuntuBirdy maybe You're right but I don't find another criteria to make this.
Personally I've organized the home plan on multi-levels, some of them at same elevation or very close (<10 cm) for different purposes (electric, water and hot,furniture etc.).
Some of them have rooms some not.
The plug-in show me only those with rooms sorted by levels.
Unfortunately most rooms have "No name".
If You or someone else find a bather way I'll be happy.
Until there the rest of the necessary tasks could be made in LO Calc or MS Office.
I deactivate the option to open the csv file after creation because I don't know what could happen under different OS. Personally I don't like to open instantly.
Remember I'm not a programmer. I get start learning few month ago.
So, good luck cool
----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law
[Apr 19, 2019 4:39:03 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
bdfd
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Mar 29, 2014
Post Count: 2070
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
love struck Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in

Few possibilities:
-if the home are empty the plug-in are gray;
-also if the home don't have any rooms;
Please keep me up to date!
None of the two possibilities.
So, I see the plugin in options and in the directory of the librairies.
I tried to use the plugin on an existing project but nothing arrives...

On which OS did you create it ?

confused
.
----------------------------------------
only 6.2 and nothing else - W10 64b
Asus TUF Z390 , Intel Core i9-9900K (3.6 GHz) , Chipset Z390 Exp, RAM 32 Go DDR4 3000 Mhz, SSD M.2 512 Go + HDD 3 To,
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 8Go
[Apr 19, 2019 5:58:38 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 6762
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in

Bdfd, it's probably not a problem of OS.
Please run the program from the command line with the following command line to get possible errors:
C:\Program Files\Sweet Home 3D\SweetHome3D.exe 2>log.txt
This should create a log.txt file in your home folder which might contain some useful information for Dorin.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Apr 19, 2019 7:23:41 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
dorin
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Romania
Joined: Apr 24, 2014
Post Count: 202
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in

@bdfd,
For your sake I've repair an Win10 (don't want to work after crash of an 3Tb HDD and I don't boot on it for couple of months);
-I've download and install the installer version of SH3D for win;
-I've chose 32 bit when prompted;
-make a test to see if run; Run!;
-download the plugin from this site;
-double click on it and was automatically installed;
-run SH3D; verify in about; plugin are there.
-open same of the demo files provided by SH3D;
-menu Tools->Total room's surface;
==>the table show up with all expected data on it;
-I've made a test for Export to CSV and work also;
CONCLUSION: on my side are work correctly even under Windows.

Suggestion 1:
- rename the Sweet Home 3D folder to Sweet Home 3D-1 in
[USER]\ApplicationData\ to preserve actual configuration;
- restart SH3D and the program will recreate the necessary files and directory;
- reinstall the plug-in and test it with demo files;

Suggestion 2:
Verify the java version; I've made it for jre8 or high.
Please let me (us) know if You manage it to work.
You're experience could be useful for other users.

@Emmanuel,
I'm flattered if You think I could understood something from a log file produced by Windows. Scarcely I decipher the Eclipse debug.
I've spend 2 weeks to fix an NullPointerException and another 2 weeks for an StackOverFlow learning and try 10~14 hour/day.
Well, I don't give up; I continue learning wile I've made only two steps.
----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law
[Apr 19, 2019 9:57:33 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
UbuntuBirdy
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Switzerland
Joined: Aug 31, 2017
Post Count: 275
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Rooms Surfaces plug-in

@dorin - two or three checkboxes for each room which can be sorted for example.
But you're right, this would be a nice to have feature, not an must have one.
----------------------------------------
Pascal

SH3D 6.2 / Ubuntu 18.04 (Mainline-Kernel) / Radeon RX580 / Ryzen 7 1800x
[Apr 19, 2019 10:21:15 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 17   Pages: 2   [ 1 2 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2019 eTeks - All rights reserved