Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 35
Posts: 35   Pages: 4   [ Previous Page | 1 2 3 4 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 123862 times and has 34 replies Next Thread
dorin
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Romania
Joined: Apr 24, 2014
Post Count: 548
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Auto Dimensioning plugin

Indeed this is another issue which happen also with some old files.
I don't get no error message but insert the new level.
If exist some round walls it draw the radius and nothing more.
I don't know why!!
My workaround:
-save the file with new level (eventually under new name)
-reopen the file
-delete new level
-try again. Usually work in this way.
----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law
[May 19, 2021, 11:20:02 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 9141
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Auto Dimensioning plugin

Thanks for the workaround, it worked wink
From your description, it sounds like an issue about the selected level of a home which is null as long as the home doesn't contain any level.
At line 137 of AutoDimensionigPlugin.java, you create a new level in that case but then you don't update selectedLevel field which makes getWallsAtLevel fail line 143 when it tries to update wallsAtLevel list.

Did you try to use Eclipse debugger (explained in the Debugging the plug-in section of the Plug-in developer's guide)?
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[May 19, 2021, 1:40:50 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
dorin
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Romania
Joined: Apr 24, 2014
Post Count: 548
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Auto Dimensioning plugin

@Emmanuel
Thanks you test it and especially you have read the script.
Did you try to use Eclipse debugger (explained in the Debugging the plug-in section of the Plug-in developer's guide)?

Believe me or not but every time when I start to make a new plugin I read again and again your tutorial + I try to understand how you and others do this.
Without Eclipse debugger and assistance I can't do nothing.
About the bug:
I investigate a little and I compare few simple files created under different SH3D versions.
When I create and test a plugin I've made some test files with the current version of SH3D.
Rarely I've test on old files and this is my fault.
Now, after comparing the xml file created with 5.4, 6.2 and 6.5.2 I've observe on last it exist level0 even it is the only one.
Maybe this induce me in error and Eclipse debugger don't say nothing.
That's prove I'm not a programmer.
I will see if I can improve it without mess other functions.
Until there I recommend for users who have old files with unique level to update their file by adding a level, save file, reopen and delete the added level.
In this way you will have an updated file.
If you only open and save the file will don't work.
----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law
[May 19, 2021, 7:19:01 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
dorin
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Romania
Joined: Apr 24, 2014
Post Count: 548
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Auto Dimensioning plugin

Forget what I've say!
I'm totally wrong and is only my fault!
I've made a simple file with 6.5.2 and is not what I suppose.
Maybe when I try to clean the code I delete even some necessary lines.
I'll try to fix it as soon as possible and I'll post an other update.
Now back to work.
I'm sorry for the inconvenient crying
----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law
[May 20, 2021, 6:34:48 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 9141
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Auto Dimensioning plugin

No problem.
From the context, the quick fix should be to add
selectedLevel = getHome().getSelectedLevel();
at line 138, but I didn't try.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[May 20, 2021, 10:01:09 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
dorin
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Romania
Joined: Apr 24, 2014
Post Count: 548
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Auto Dimensioning plugin

New and fixed (hope) version 1.4.1
@Emmanuel
You are a good teacher! Thanks!
I've try to fix bug that make plugin to don't do what we expect in some circumstances.
Now I hope it work with unique level file (old or new) and also with demo files.
Don't ask me what I'm done because I don't know.
I'm sorry for the inconvenient!!

PS @ Emmanuel
I've read Your reply after I make this post.
I've found the same solution but after 4 hours of investigate the code by inserting spays on different stage.
Thanks a lot!!!

Also on Source Forge
----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law
----------------------------------------
[Edit 1 times, last edit by dorin at May 20, 2021, 10:17:02 AM]
[May 20, 2021, 10:10:39 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 9141
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Auto Dimensioning plugin

Thanks for the update.
Sorry, I should have probably written my suggestion earlier to help you fix this issue faster.

I added your plug-in to the Plug-ins and tools page. Thanks again for your contribution!
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[May 20, 2021, 10:32:00 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
dorin
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Romania
Joined: Apr 24, 2014
Post Count: 548
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Auto Dimensioning plugin

New version 1.5 and on Source Forge
- a better way to identify exterior walls
- add roof projection
- some changes in interface

The result with 50 cm overhang


The result with 70 cm overhang

----------------------------------------
A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do. Murphy's Law (Greer's Third Law)
When all else fails, read the instructions.Murphy's Law
----------------------------------------
[Edit 1 times, last edit by dorin at Aug 5, 2021, 7:31:20 PM]
[Aug 5, 2021, 10:12:00 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3948
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Auto Dimensioning plugin

I downloaded v1.5 from both links, but after installing SH3D still reports v1.3.
Also, the interface doesn't match what is shown in your images.

CORRECTION
SH3D now correctly indicates v1.5.

H
----------------------------------------
Hans

new website - under constuction
hansdirkse.info
----------------------------------------
[Edit 1 times, last edit by hansmex at Aug 9, 2021, 6:46:44 AM]
[Aug 6, 2021, 12:55:25 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
miro_ilias
Newbie



Slovakia
Joined: Feb 3, 2017
Post Count: 8
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Auto Dimensioning plugin

Hello, I added autodimensioning, saved the sh3d model and read it again. Is there a way to delete all these autodimensioning lines from the sh3d model please ?
[Oct 14, 2021, 7:43:54 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 35   Pages: 4   [ Previous Page | 1 2 3 4 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2024 eTeks - All rights reserved