Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 18
Posts: 18   Pages: 2   [ Previous Page | 1 2 ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 6839 times and has 17 replies Next Thread
Daniels118
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Italy
Joined: Nov 17, 2021
Post Count: 146
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
shock Re: Wirings plugin

Warning! I discovered a bug using wirings with levels. When you draw wirings they are correctly assigned to the active level. However when you save the file the level of each wiring is not saved. So, when you reopen the file, the wirings are all added to the active level, regardless of the level they were originally.
This bug will be fixed in the next release, a popup message will inform you if your file contains such wirings.

Apologize me for the inconvenience. praying
[Jan 21, 2022, 4:15:56 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Daniels118
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Italy
Joined: Nov 17, 2021
Post Count: 146
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Wirings plugin

Version 1.2 released!

List of changes:
  • Fixed the code to assign the wiring to the proper level when loading the home
  • Changed the remove point modifier keys from SHIFT to CTRL+SHIFT
Download from here: Wirings-1.2.sh3p
[Jan 24, 2022, 11:35:17 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Daniels118
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Italy
Joined: Nov 17, 2021
Post Count: 146
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
cool Re: Wirings plugin

WARNING: the following message contains advertising,

Have you ever wanted to add wirings to your home, but you got headache with 3D drawing? You don't have to worry anymore! The Wirings plugin is going to enrich with a new feature for automatic wirings creation!

-- END advertsing --

The wirings will be added automatically between furnitures that share the same tag.

I count to release an alpha version very soon. You can watch it in action here:
https://youtu.be/bsenkUxNHCs

Comments are appreciated smile
[Mar 29, 2022, 12:53:18 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
hansmex
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Netherlands
Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Post Count: 3697
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Wirings plugin

That looks very nice.
Especially the elasticity is impressive! :-)

H
----------------------------------------
Dual boot - AMD FX6300 6-core, 16GB ram
Windows 10 Pro, SH3D 6.2 with 8 GB memory allowance
Ubuntu 18.04, SH3D 6.2 with 2 GB memory allowance
[Mar 29, 2022, 6:39:57 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Daniels118
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Italy
Joined: Nov 17, 2021
Post Count: 146
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Wirings plugin

Thank you Hans!

I decided to throw away the tags system because it was too cumbersome. Instead, a simple select-and-click system makes things much more easier.

New features also include:
  • link automatically multiple objects at once guessing the best path between objects;
  • automatically add an offset when multiple wires are attached to the same object to avoid overlapping.
The new workflow is shown in this video:
https://youtu.be/Z_XFq4QaD8E
[Apr 4, 2022, 5:21:47 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Daniels118
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Italy
Joined: Nov 17, 2021
Post Count: 146
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Wirings plugin

Version 4.0 alpha released
Warning: this is an alpha version, it is unstable and may cause crashing or data loss. Test it at your own risk.

This version brings the capability to link 2 or more objects automatically. Just select the objects and click on Link selected furniture from the Tools menu, or use the button on the toolbar.
If you move a linked object the links will follow the object in real time. If 2 or more wirings are attached to the same object, a different offset is applied to each wiring to avoid overlapping.



Download from SourceForge or using the Plugin manager.
[Apr 5, 2022, 10:20:05 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
mirakels
Member




Joined: Jul 6, 2015
Post Count: 32
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Wirings plugin

I played a bit with version 3 of the plugin.
I works reasonably good! A few remarks

- when I change the thickness of the polyline it does show the change in plan view, but not in 3D view.
- when I use the 'edit points' and delete or add a point from a wire (by accident or deliberate), I cannot add/change any wires in 3D-view anymore.

I guess that this last one is because 'edit points' degrades a wire to a normal polyline...

It would be great if Puybaret could work with you to integrate this plugins functionality into the main program (and hence support a height/elevation parameter for polyline points)!

That would also solve my issue as described in the wishlist forum ;)

Thanks for the good work Daniels118
[Apr 14, 2022, 7:03:13 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Daniels118
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Italy
Joined: Nov 17, 2021
Post Count: 146
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Wirings plugin

Hi mirakels, thank you for your feedback.

- you're right, the thickness in the 3D view doesn't update, it will be fixed in the next release.
- the Wirings plugin has its own function to remove and add points directly from the 3D view (see the user guide available from the help menu). Version 3.0 has a bug that occurs when you try to add a point, but this has been already fixed in version 4.0 alpha.
In the next release I'll try to make the wirings compatible with the Advanced editing plugin. Of course you still won't be able to edit the elevation, but at least wirings won't break anymore.

Although I could integrate the polyline elevation within a plugin, I think this is a feature that should be handled by the main program, or at least by the Advanced editing plugin.

What I could do is to add an offset parameter so that wirings can be pushed within floors, walls, and ceilings. This feature would be available only for automatic wirings, since this would break the manual editing. You can try automatic wiring by installing version 4.0 alpha, I would be happy to receive your feedback on this new feature.
[Apr 15, 2022, 10:01:29 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 18   Pages: 2   [ Previous Page | 1 2 ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2022 eTeks - All rights reserved