Features

Download

Online

Gallery

Blog

  Index  | Recent Threads  | List Attachments  | Help  | Search
 Welcome Guest  |  Register  |  Login
Login Name  Password
 

Sweet Home 3D Forum



No member browsing this thread
Thread Status: Active
Total posts in this thread: 11
Posts: 11   Pages: 2   [ 1 2 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Post new Thread
Author
Previous Thread This topic has been viewed 3390 times and has 10 replies Next Thread
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 6366
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Sweet Home 3D 5.6

For your information, I released Sweet Home 3D 5.6 tonight.
It's a maintenance release that fixes some bugs and regressions listed here.
Many thanks to the users who reported them smile
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Oct 25, 2017 7:17:05 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
gargantua
Newbie



panama
Joined: Oct 29, 2017
Post Count: 1
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 5.6

hello,

I have an issue with my update.
I have a file made in the 5.5, that I cant open entirely with the 5.6.
Nothing appear on my floorplan screen and the grid disapeared too.
Can you help me please, and sorry for my bad english.
[Oct 29, 2017 5:37:17 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 6366
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 5.6

Try to reinstall Sweet Home 3D 5.5 and check if you can open your file. If it's not the case, that must be an other issue.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Oct 29, 2017 8:33:38 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Ceciliabr
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

Denmark
Joined: Jul 7, 2013
Post Count: 374
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 5.6

Version 5.5, September 6, 2017

Made doors and windows always cut out the both sides of the walls to which they are added.


When opening a project after upgrading to 5.6 from 5.2, I noticed a side effect of this enhancement:
We can no longer make custom cut-outs in walls, like making a niche - or, as in my case;
create a basin for a kitchen sink – since any insert will cut clean thru the entire wall.




The illustration shows the old project ( 5.2 ) opened in v 5.6. The old cut-outs are not affected, but it's impossible to make new ones.

Just mentioning - in case you were unaware...


cec
[Oct 30, 2017 6:26:45 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    http://cecprojects.wordpress.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
bdfd
Advanced Member
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Mar 29, 2014
Post Count: 1814
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 5.6

Hi,

Today, windows 10 fall creators update : downloaded and installed

SH3D 5.6 : tested OK...

smile
----------------------------------------
only 6.0 and nothing else - W10 64b
[Nov 1, 2017 12:21:55 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 6366
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 5.6

As explained here:
Doors and windows now always cut out both sides of straight or round walls when they are parallel or tangent to them [...] To avoid changes in your existing designed plans, this feature will work only for newly added doors and windows, except for service hatches that will continue to dig walls if they partly cover the wall thickness.

This is exactly what you experienced, the niches you created with transparent boxes with Sweet Home 3D 5.2 are still here when you open your file in Sweet Home 3D 5.6, but the new ones created from the catalog (not the ones copied - pasted from the existing file) always cut out the both sides of walls. If you don't want this behavior, use a service hatch setting its material to transparent. You may still use the transparent box like in previous versions only if you include it in a sh3f file and set its doorOrWindowWallCutOutOnBothSides# property to false in the PluginFurnitureCatalog.properties file, like in the DiggingInvisibleBox.sh3f file attached to this post.
----------------------------------------
Attachment DiggingInvisibleBox.sh3f (8553 bytes) (Download count: 168) (An invisible box that doesn't cut out both sides of a wall in Sweet Home 3D 5.5+)

----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Nov 2, 2017 1:11:43 PM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
GWatson
Newbie



Australia
Joined: Jan 12, 2018
Post Count: 3
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 5.6

5.6 now takes over an hour to render approx 70 pieces of furniture. Same on 5.5.

There has been several Win 10 updates since I last used Sweet Home.

Any ideas on how to fix the VERY slow rendering of the furniture?

Thanks
[Jan 12, 2018 4:03:21 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Puybaret
Expert
Member's Avatar

France
Joined: Nov 7, 2005
Post Count: 6366
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 5.6

If by "render", you mean creating a photo at one of the two best quality levels, nothing was recently changed in the program that could slow down this operation.
Maybe you added many lights, chose a larger size for the image or you could also check if increasing the max memory used by Sweet Home 3D will improve the rendering.
----------------------------------------
Emmanuel Puybaret, Sweet Home 3D developer
[Jan 12, 2018 7:39:13 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message    Hidden to Guest    http://www.eteks.com [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
GWatson
Newbie



Australia
Joined: Jan 12, 2018
Post Count: 3
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 5.6

Hi Puybaret,

Thanks for the reply.

I mean when I load an existing plan and the placed furniture images are just rectangles. Slowly over like an hour, the correct furniture images load.

How do I attach a screenshot as your image attach requires a link?

Thanks
[Jan 13, 2018 3:23:41 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
GWatson
Newbie



Australia
Joined: Jan 12, 2018
Post Count: 3
Status: Offline
Reply to this Post  Reply with Quote 
Re: Sweet Home 3D 5.6


[Jan 13, 2018 4:47:06 AM] Show Printable Version of Post    View Member Profile    Send Private Message [Link] Report threatening or abusive post: please login first  Go to top 
Posts: 11   Pages: 2   [ 1 2 | Next Page ]
[ Jump to Last Post ]
Show Printable Version of Thread  Post new Thread

    Get Sweet Home 3D at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
   
© Copyright 2006-2018 eTeks - All rights reserved